Make your own free website on Tripod.com

GIANT MONSTER BURIED TREASURES

KING KONG ESCAPES (1968)
Home

Directed By:
Ishiro Honda

Starring:
Paul Frees as the voice of Dr. Who

Not Rated
Genre: Giant Monsters Science Fiction
Format Used: Netflix DVD
Contains: Graphic Violence
Country: Japan
Dubbed and Subtitled

Also Known As:
Kingukongu no gyakushu
King Kong Strikes Again (International: English title) (literal title)
King Kong's Counterattack (International: English title) (literal title)
The Revenge of King Kong

ZEDD:

A foriegn country hires a scientist to mine a rare radioactive ore from deep in the artic circle. Doctor Who has built a lifesize replica of King Kong, but the magetic energy of the radioactive ore causes Mechakong to malfuction.

Who's answer is to kidnaps the real Kong murdering a old man doing so. A research Scientist must find a way to rescue him from the madman.

It's a charming movie that is finally made to DVD, Mechakong is a cool design even if it doesn't have the arsenal that MECHAGODZILLA had, but it was cool. The plot works, and the entire movie is just cool. Highly recommend KING KONG ESCAPES!

btkingkong1.jpg

eel1.jpg

gorosaurus1.jpg

mechakong1.jpg

btkingkong2.jpg

eel2.jpg

gorosaurus2.jpg

mechakong2.jpg

btkingkong3.jpg

eel3.jpg

gorosaurus3.jpg

mechakong3.jpg

LORD ZEDD'S MONSTERS, MOVIES, ETC. HOMEPAGE